Monday, November 21, 2016

Tall Ship Visit

HNoMS Statsraad Lehmkuhl makes a port visit to Norfolk

Once again we were treated to some photo ops and fellowship with the crew.
Photos are in my Flickr Album and on Facebook.


Tuesday, April 26, 2016

TIDES at Western Branch Elizabeth River

Since I'm having trouble adding a gadget for the Tide Chart, I'm just going to add it as a post.

Western Branch Tides  Elizabeth River, Portsmouth VA










http://tides.willyweather.com/va/city-of-portsmouth/western-branch-elizabeth-river--churchland-bridge.html


Wednesday, February 10, 2016

NAVY Resources
http://goatlocker.org/cponavy.htm


Monday, June 16, 2014

The 27th Annual Cock Island Race

The 27th Race to Cock Island
Raw, unedited photos have been posted on my Olde Towne Photos Facebook Page. When I get a chance, I'll photoshop each and every one. The sun showed dust spots on my lens at a certain angle.

Here's the link > Cock Island Race Snapshots
or > https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.797911600242782.1073741905.123815644319051&type=3

I'll post the best ones on Flickr at > Olde Towne Photos on Flickr
or > https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldetownephotos/

Preliminary Scratch List (Portsmouth Boat Club)
PORTSMOUTH BOAT CLUB
Cock Island 2014
Bow No Boat Name Skipper Name Sail No. Rate 1 Boat Type Div Name

PHRF A

 5 TRIAGE Tim Savage 51110 24 Tripp 41 PHRF A
 1 STARDANCER John & Beverly Blais 53670 78 Beneteau 36.7 PHRF A
 3 MIDNIGHT RIDER John Haracivet 53568 90 Soverel 33 PHRF A
 4 SPECIAL K Don DeLoatch USA562 90 J105 PHRF A
 2 CYRANO Bob Mosby 40060 96 Frers 36-2 PHRF A

PHRF B

 8 SCHOCK FULL O NUT Larry Boone 87228 123 Schock Santana 30 PHRF B
 6 FAITH Jerry Lotz 53114 126 Seahorse 34 PHRF B
 11 WHAM BAM David Taylor 42956 126 Andrews 27 Cust Mo PHRF B
 7 REBECCA J John Wandling 40535 135 J27 PHRF B
 10 JAMMIN David Hughes 84042 153 C&C 34 PHRF B
 9 TURBO'S TUB M.D. Riley 3250 162 Morgan 35 PHRF B

PHRF C

 12 T L SEA Tony Thornton 63105 168 Cal 31 PHRF C
 14 INSOLVENT Steve Taylor 43046 171 Columbia 10.7MOD PHRF C
 15 FINNS Thomas Edwards 1060 171 J-24 PHRF C
 16 DREAM ON Steve Bowen 211 171 S2 7.9 PHRF C
 13 EXCELSIOR Stephen Ritz 3939 186 Cal 2-30 PHRF C
 17 BOAT FOR SAIL R. Newland Gr1 225 Schock Harbor20 Sp PHRF C

NS 1

 23 ELIXIR Chris French 5225 111 CS40 NS 1
 24 BONA DEA Vicki Zimmerman 660 126 Hunter Legend 37 NS 1
 20 SOUTHERLY Bill Bounds 3330 141 Carter 33 3/4 Ton NS 1
 21 KLIMAX Booty Baker 63274 144 O'Day 39 NS 1
 18 BASERUNNER Larry Baun 21607 150 Tartan 37C NS 1
 22 PUFF CARD Walter Boatwright 23528 150 Tartan 37 NS 1
 19 BLACK WIDOW Leo Wardrup 3230 156 Irwin 38-1 NS 1

NS 2 - BLUE

 30 BOBINSKI Robert Hausmann 4811 189 Catalina 30TMBSFPRF NS 2 - BLUE
 26 4 DEGREES Anne Racel 83282 192 Cal 2-29 NS 2 - BLUE
 28 SEA YA Mark Poineau 3319 201 Cal 27 OB NS 2 - BLUE
 29 RECOVERY John Edwards 53593 204 Hunter 30 NS 2 - BLUE
 25 TOM CAT Don Wade 43211 213 O'Day 28 NS 2 - BLUE
 31 ANOTHER BOAT FOR Ryan Newland Or1 225 Schock Harbor 20 NS 2 - BLUE
 27 OBSESSION Bill Ripley C59 246 Hinkley 36 NS 2 - BLUE

CR 1- PURPLE

 37 CYMRU Robert Howell 88 96 Beneteau 440 CR 1- PURPLE
 39 CORKER Mitch Doughtie 60159 99 Landing School 30 CR 1- PURPLE
 38 WHISPER Larry Bryant 63158 117 Hunter 40 SD CR 1- PURPLE
 34 OLD CROW Scott Nielsen H320 120 Hunter 37.5 CR 1- PURPLE
 33 BLACK DOG Jim Beaudry H35.5 138 Hunter 35.5 Legend CR 1- PURPLE
 41 SERENDIPITY Jeffrey Heller 93578 138 Bristol 38.8 CR 1- PURPLE
 35 INCONSEAVABLE Woody Smith 31713 141 C&C 36 CR 1- PURPLE
 36 GYPSEA SOL Karen Balint 20 141 Catalina 375 WK CR 1- PURPLE
 32 FOURPLAY Jim Backus 8634 147 Hunter 34 SD CR 1- PURPLE
 40 RAGTIME Charlie Hudgins x2 150 Catalina 34 CR 1- PURPLE

CR 2 - ORANGE

 43 MORTAR OFFER Kent Utley 73469 156 C&C 30-2 CR 2 - ORANGE
 46 SLICE II Edward Harbour 42344 156 Cal 33 CR 2 - ORANGE
 48 TEMPO Robert Burnell 1129 156 Cal 33-2 SD CR 2 - ORANGE
 42 CALCULATIONS A.K. Schultz 18304 162 Sabre 34 CR 2 - ORANGE
 47 BAY DREAMER Steven Purman 82238 168 Niagara 31 CR 2 - ORANGE
 51 SHINOLA Morgan Drum 40 168 Columbia 36 CR 2 - ORANGE
 52 DAYDREAM BELIE Richard Sheppard x11 168 Hunter 31 CR 2 - ORANGE
 53 DREAM CATCHER Nancy Kline 75231 174 C&C 30 MK 1 CR 2 - ORANGE
 44 ST SOMEWHERE Ken Nichols H37 174 Hunter 37 CR 2 - ORANGE
 49 ABENDIGO Richard Devers 34 174 Irwin 34 Citation CB CR 2 - ORANGE
 50 PEGASUS Gloria Kolodziej 418 174 Irwin Citation 34 CB CR 2 - ORANGE
 45 SOUTHERN SPIRIT Robert Burrus C82 177 Hunter 31 CR 2 - ORANGE

CR 3 - GREEN

 64 THE BELLE OF VA Chess Harris x1 180 Island Packet 380 CR 3 - GREEN
 54 VALCOUR David Washbourne 53514 186 Catalina 310 CR 3 - GREEN
 56 DUTCH TREAT Eric Lambert C5 186 S2 9.2A CR 3 - GREEN
 57 SEAQUEST Doug Ellis 439 186 Pearson 35 CR 3 - GREEN
 58 LICKITY - SPLIT Chip Artz 83037 186 Starwind 27 CR 3 - GREEN
 59 MOON SHADOW Walter Nein 99 186 Cal 27-1 TM CR 3 - GREEN
 55 CELERITY Bruce Clarke 4150 189 Catalina 30 CR 3 - GREEN
 62 WHISTLER Doug Fohl 481 189 Ericson 32 CR 3 - GREEN
 63 RUNNING ON EMPTY Will VanderMeer x5 189 Catalina 30 TR CR 3 - GREEN
 60 CANNONBALL Jonathan Romero 43 192 Tanzer 25 CR 3 - GREEN
 61 DOWNTOWN Anne Donnal x4 192 Hunter 29 CR 3 - GREEN

CR 4 - YELLOW


 67 SERENITY Kimberly Cantrell 74 198 Columbia 30 SD CR 4 - YELLOW
 74 PANACEA Jason Ginsberg x6 198 S2 9.2 MOD RFA3B CR 4 - YELLOW
 71 EXCALIBER III Bill Forrest 11 201 Irwin 37-1 CC CB CR 4 - YELLOW
 68 AEOLIAN David Bennett 68 204 Coronado 30 CR 4 - YELLOW
 72 PROMETHEUS Bew Batson x12 204 Hunter 280 CR 4 - YELLOW
 69 BREEZIN'UP Bill Northington x8 206 Pearson 365 FP RFA CR 4 - YELLOW
 65 SUNDROP Ronnie Triplett 475 210 Helms 27 FP CR 4 - YELLOW
 73 ANHINGA Joe Creecy 31 210 Columbia 34 CR 4 - YELLOW
 66 PATRIOT Frank Hunt 106 213 Pearson 26 CR 4 - YELLOW
 70 ESCAPE HATCH Steve Snaidman 3521 213 Catalina 27 OB CR 4 - YELLOW
 84 NO PROBLEM Jeff Fremeau 51314 213 Pearson 26 CR 4 - YELLOW

CR 5 - WHITE
 77 ARETE Roy Weisert 93131 219 Watkins 32 CR 5 - WHITE
 75 NIMBUS Kenneth App 355 222 Hughes 29 CR 5 - WHITE
 79 VALEDOR Michael Barclift 83 228 Ericson 23MK II CR 5 - WHITE
 81 DREAM DATE Sean Richardson 3457 240 Watkins 27 CR 5 - WHITE
 78 MEANDER Russell Gettier 37 246 Columbia 26T CR 5 - WHITE
 76 PLUMB CRAZY Donald Wilfong 1993 258 Col 24 Contender CR 5 - WHITE
 80 SOPHIA JACK Jason Collins x7 264 MacGregor 22 OB CR 5 - WHITE
 82 NO BLO - NO GO Kenneth Evans 6192 276 Catalina 22 SK CR 5 - WHITE
 83 TIPSY Jesse Hutcheson 1458 276 Catalina 22 SK CR 5 - WHITE

Preliminary Scratch List - Subject to Change

http://portsmouthboatclub.org/PDF%20files/CI%20ScratchList2248-061214.pdf

Final Results:
http://portsmouthboatclub.org/Raceresults/2014%20Cock%20Island%20results%20Final.pdf



Race Date: 14 Jun 2014 FINAL Wind Speed: 10-15 
 Div Finish Elapsed Corrected Seconds * 
 Rank Boat Name Owner / Skipper BowNo. Rating Time Time Time Behind 
PHRF A PHRF Time on Distance / Start Time 09:05:00 / Dist.9.78 nm * Time Behind is Sec / Mile 
 1 CYRANO Bob Mosby 2 96 10:54:12 01:49:12 01:33:33 
 2 TRIAGE Tim Savage 5 24 10:43:06 01:38:06 01:34:11 4 
 3 STARDANCER John & Beverly Blais 1 78 10:53:47 01:48:47 01:36:04 15 
 4 SPECIAL K Don DeLoatch 4 90 10:57:21 01:52:21 01:37:41 25 
 DNF MIDNIGHT RIDER John Haracivet 3
PHRF B PHRF Time on Distance / Start Time 09:10:00 / Dist.9.78 nm * Time Behind is Sec / Mile 
 1 FAITH Jerry Lotz 6 126 11:09:16 01:59:16 01:38:44 
 2 WHAM BAM David Taylor 11 126 11:10:11 02:00:11 01:39:39 6 
 3 SCHOCK FULL O NU Larry Boone 8 123 11:11:50 02:01:50 01:41:47 19 
 DNF 5 TURBO'S TUB M.D. Riley 9 162 67 
 DNC JAMMIN David Hughes 10 
PHRF C PHRF Time on Distance / Start Time 09:15:00 / Dist.9.78 nm * Time Behind is Sec / Mile 
 1 DREAM ON Steve Bowen 16 171 11:26:04 02:11:04 01:43:12 
 2 INSOLVENT Steve Taylor 14 171 11:33:27 02:18:27 01:50:35 45 
 3 EXCELSIOR Stephen Ritz 13 186 11:36:13 02:21:13 01:50:54 47 
 4 FINNS Thomas Edwards 15 171 11:35:06 02:20:06 01:52:14 55 
 5 BOAT FOR SAIL R. Newland 17 225 12:08:16 02:53:16 02:16:36 205 
 6 T L SEA Tony Thornton 12 168 12:00:18 02:45:18 02:17:55 213

 Div Finish Elapsed Corrected Seconds *
 Rank Boat Name Owner / Skipper BowNo. Rating Time Time Time Behind

NS 1 PHRF Time on Distance / Start Time 09:20:00 / Dist.8.10 nm * Time Behind is Sec / Mile 
 1 PUFF CARD Walter Boatwright 22 150 11:00:00 01:40:00 01:19:45 
 2 BLACK WIDOW Leo Wardrup 19 156 11:02:52 01:42:52 01:21:48 15 
 3 ELIXIR Chris French 23 111 11:02:12 01:42:12 01:27:13 55 
 4 BASERUNNER Larry Baun 18 150 11:08:58 01:48:58 01:28:43 66 
 5 BONA DEA Vicki Zimmerman 24 126 11:07:36 01:47:36 01:30:35 80 
 6 SOUTHERLY Bill Bounds 20 141 11:10:10 01:50:10 01:31:08 84 
 7 REBECCA J John Wandling 7 135 11:12:03 01:52:03 01:33:50 104 
 8 KLIMAX Booty Baker 21 144 11:24:07 02:04:07 01:44:41 185 

NS 2 - BLUE PHRF Time on Distance / Start Time 09:25:00 / Dist.8.10 nm * Time Behind is Sec / Mile 
 1 BOBINSKI Robert Hausmann 30 189 11:23:32 01:58:32 01:33:01 
 2 OBSESSION Bill Ripley 27 246 11:31:38 02:06:38 01:33:25 3 
 3 RECOVERY John Edwards 29 204 11:33:49 02:08:49 01:41:17 61 
 4 ANOTHER BOAT FOR SAIL Ryan Newland 31 225 11:47:05 02:22:05 01:51:43 139 
 5 4 DEGREES Anne Racel 26 192 11:52:26 02:27:26 02:01:31 211 
 6 TOM CAT Don Wade 25 213 11:58:16 02:33:16 02:04:31 233 
 DNC SEA YA Mark Poineau 28 

CR 1- PURPLE PHRF Time on Distance / Start Time 09:30:00 / Dist.8.10 nm * Time Behind is Sec / Mile 
 1 CYMRU Robert Howell 37 96 11:07:21 01:37:21 01:24:23 
 2 WHISPER Larry Bryant 38 117 11:18:22 01:48:22 01:32:34 61 
 3 CORKER Mitch Doughtie 39 99 11:17:03 01:47:03 01:33:41 69 
 4 OLD CROW Scott Nielsen 34 120 11:26:28 01:56:28 01:40:16 118 
 5 SERENDIPITY Jeffrey Heller 41 138 11:29:00 01:59:00 01:40:22 118 
 6 BLACK DOG Jim Beaudry 33 138 11:31:26 02:01:26 01:42:48 136 
 7 INCONSEAVABLE Woody Smith 35 141 11:54:30 02:24:30 02:05:28 304 
 RAF 9 FOURPLAY Jim Backus 32 147 11:14:33 2 
 DNC GYPSEA SOL Karen Balint 36 
 DNC RAGTIME Charlie Hudgins 40 

Div Finish Elapsed Corrected Seconds *
 Rank Boat Name Owner / Skipper BowNo. Rating Time Time Time Behind

CR 2 - ORANGE PHRF Time on Distance / Start Time 09:35:00 / Dist.6.26 nm * Time Behind is Sec / Mile 
 1 SLICE II Edward Harbour 46 156 11:03:56 01:28:56 01:12:39 
 2 SHINOLA Morgan Drum 51 168 11:13:04 01:38:04 01:20:32 76 
 3 ST SOMEWHERE Ken Nichols 44 174 11:13:52 01:38:52 01:20:43 77 
 4 TEMPO Robert Burnell 48 156 11:13:02 01:38:02 01:21:45 87 
 5 ABENDIGO Richard Devers 49 174 11:22:51 01:47:51 01:29:42 163 
 6 DREAM CATCHER Nancy Kline 53 174 11:26:10 01:51:10 01:33:01 195 
 7 SOUTHERN SPIRIT Robert Burrus 45 177 11:28:13 01:53:13 01:34:45 212 
 8 DAYDREAM BELIEVER Richard Sheppard 52 168 11:51:14 02:16:14 01:58:42 441 
 9 BAY DREAMER Steven Purman 47 168 11:59:12 02:24:12 02:06:40 518 
 DNC CALCULATIONS A.K. Schultz 42 
 DNC MORTAR OFFER Kent Utley 43 
 DNC PEGASUS Gloria Kolodziej 50
CR 3 - GREEN PHRF Time on Distance / Start Time 09:40:00 / Dist.6.26 nm * Time Behind is Sec / Mile 
 1 CELERITY Bruce Clarke 55 189 11:10:09 01:30:09 01:10:26 
 2 WHISTLER Doug Fohl 62 189 11:13:01 01:33:01 01:13:18 27 
 3 DUTCH TREAT Eric Lambert 56 186 11:20:53 01:40:53 01:21:29 106 
 4 LICKITY - SPLIT Chip Artz 58 186 11:44:02 02:04:02 01:44:38 328 
 5 DOWNTOWN Anne Donnal 61 192 12:30:12 02:50:12 02:30:10 764 
 6 RUNNING ON EMPTY Will VanderMeer 63 189 13:41:28 04:01:28 03:41:45 1,450 
 DNF 8 THE BELLE OF VA Chess Harris 64 180 843 
 DNC VALCOUR David Washbourne 54 
 DNC SEAQUEST Doug Ellis 57 
 DNC MOON SHADOW Walter Nein 59 
 DNC CANNONBALL Jonathan Romero 60 

Div Finish Elapsed Corrected Seconds *
 Rank Boat Name Owner / Skipper BowNo. Rating Time Time Time Behind

CR 4 - YELLOW PHRF Time on Distance / Start Time 09:45:00 / Dist.6.26 nm * Time Behind is Sec / Mile 
 1 ANHINGA Joe Creecy 73 210 11:35:29 01:50:29 01:28:34 
 2 SERENITY Kimberly Cantrell 67 198 11:39:46 01:54:46 01:34:07 53 
 3 ESCAPE HATCH Steve Snaidman 70 213 11:49:08 02:04:08 01:41:55 128 
 4 BREEZIN'UP Bill Northington 69 206 11:49:22 02:04:22 01:42:52 137 
 5 PANACEA Jason Ginsberg 74 198 11:53:20 02:08:20 01:47:41 183 
 6 SUNDROP Ronnie Triplett 65 210 12:03:05 02:18:05 01:56:10 265 
 7 NO PROBLEM Jeff Fremeau 84 213 12:45:10 03:00:10 02:37:57 665 
 DNC PATRIOT Frank Hunt 66 
 DNC AEOLIAN David Bennett 68 
 DNC EXCALIBER III Bill Forrest 71 
 DNC PROMETHEUS Bew Batson 72 
CR 5 - WHITE PHRF Time on Distance / Start Time 09:50:00 / Dist.6.26 nm * Time Behind is Sec / Mile 
 1 PLUMB CRAZY Donald Wilfong 76 258 11:36:05 01:46:05 01:19:10 
 2 VALEDOR Michael Barclift 79 228 11:48:25 01:58:25 01:34:38 148 
 3 MEANDER Russell Gettier 78 246 12:33:18 02:43:18 02:17:38 560 
 4 NO BLO - NO GO Kenneth Evans 82 276 13:31:47 03:41:47 03:12:59 1,091 
 DNF 8 ARETE Roy Weisert 77 219 343 
 DNF 8 SOPHIA JACK Jason Collins 80 264 573 
 DNS 8 TIPSY Jesse Hutcheson 83 276 
 DNC NIMBUS Kenneth App 75 
 DNC DREAM DATE Sean Richardson 81 
 Questions? Contact: Commodore Rich Dodson 
Printed On: 15-Jun-2014 6:01:16 Number of boats Scored 84

Correction to Final Results:
https://attachment.fbsbx.com/file_download.php?id=299094193599870&eid=ASsnzIzZMCAMUbhKKpR3Lv81RI4whJXFzPE0Se_hhsuWPXzlSAvAM6v5kSJh7uNLxzo&inline=1&ext=1403044570&hash=AStyb1dyyI3p71g7